Presidents

Vice-Presidents

Vice-President (Single Vice President Period, 1933-38)

  • April 29, 1933: Roy F. Nichols
  • November 14, 1936: J. Bennett Nolan, to October 28, 1938

Vice-Presidents (First-Second-Third Vice President Period, 1938-53)

First Vice President

  • October 28, 1938: J. Bennett Nolan
  • October 31, 1942: S. K. Stevens
  • October 23, 1948: J. Paul Selsam, died May 24, 1950
  • October 21, 1950: Paul H. Giddens, resigned
  • April 18, 1953: James A. Barnes, to October 24, 1953

Second Vice-President

  • October 28, 1938: M. Atherton Leach
  • October 27, 1945: Frances Dorrance

Third Vice-President

  • October 28, 1938: H. M. J. Klein
  • October 25, 1941: Frances Dorrance
  • October 27, 1945: Richard H. Shryock
  • October 22, 1949: Paul H. Giddens
  • October 21, 1950: James A. Barnes

Vice-Presidents (Three Vice-President Period, 1953-84)

  • October 24, 1953: James A. Barnes, to October 15, 1960
  • October 24, 1953: Frances Dorrance, to October 15, 1955
  • October 24, 1953: Ralph W. Cordier, to October 19, 1957 [to president]
  • October 15, 1955: J. Cutler Andrews, to October 12, 1963 [to president]
  • October 19, 1957: Melville J. Boyer, to October 1965
  • October 15, 1960: James A. Kehl, resigned 1967
  • October 12, 1963: Edwin B. Coddington, to October 22, 1966 [to president]
  • October 22, 1966: Donald H. Kent, to October 21, 1972 [to president]
  • October 22, 1966: Homer T. Rosenberger, to August 1967 [to president]
  • October 21, 1967: Robert L. Bloom, to October 18, 1969 [to president]
  • April 6, 1968: Russell Weigley, to October 11, 1975 [to president]
  • October 18, 1969: John M. Coleman, to October 21, 1978 [to president]
  • October 21, 1972: Robert E. Carlson, to October 13, 1984
  • October 21, 1978: Elizabeth M. Geffen, to October 17, 1981 [to president]
  • October 11, 1975: John B. Frantz, to October 13, 1984 [to president]
  • October 17, 1981: Charles H. Glatfelter, to October 13, 1984

Vice-President (Single Vice-President Period, since 1984)

Secretaries

Secretary, to 1967

  • April 29, 1933: Paul W. Gates
  • November 14, 1936: J. Paul Selsam, resigned May 1946
  • May 18, 1946: Philip S. Klein
  • April 18, 1953: Robert K. Murray, took office July 1, 1953
  • October 18, 1957: H. Trevor Colbourn, resigned August 31, 1959
  • June 17, 1959: Wallace Workmaster, took office September 1, 1959
  • October 15, 1960: Ari Hoogenboom
  • May 1965: John B. Frantz, to October 21, 1967

Business Secretary, since 1967

Recording Secretary, since 1967

  • October 21, 1967: Charles H. Glatfelter
  • October 20, 1973: Abram J. Foster
  • October 13, 1979: Ronald Benson
  • October 16, 1982: Robert Blackson
  • October 19, 1985: John F. Bauman
  • January 1, 1993: Charles Cashdollar
  • January 1, 2006: Karen Guenther
  • January 1, 2007: Rachel A. Batch
  • January 1, 2019: Ed Slavishak

Treasurer

  • April 29, 1933: Ross Pier Wright, died October 23, 1967
  • November, 1967: Richard P. Wright
  • October 11, 1986: Robert G. Crist
  • January 1, 1989: Charles H. Glatfelter
  • January 1, 1995: Robert Blackson
  • January 1, 2008: Tina Hyduke

Assistant Treasurer

  • June 16, 1962: Richard P. Wright, to November 1967

Editors, Pennsylvania History

  • April 30, 1933: Arthur C. Bining
  • October 24, 1941: James A. Barnes
  • November 11, 1944: Milton L. Hamilton
  • October 1950: Paul A. W. Wallace
  • July 1, 1957: John M. Coleman, resigned July 1, 1961
  • 1962: Russell Weigley
  • April 8, 1967: Seth M. Scheiner
  • April 11, 1968: William G. Shade
  • August 23, 1972: H. Benjamin Powell
  • April 23, 1976: Harold E. Cox
  • April 3, 1981: Frank Bremer
  • April 11, 1987: Michael Birkner
  • January 1, 1994: William Pencak
  • September 1, 2002: Brian Black
  • May 15, 2004: Jean Soderlund
  • July 1, 2005: Paul Douglas Newman
  • January 1, 2011: John H. Hepp and Diane E. Wenger, (interim co-editors)
  • June 1, 2011: William Pencak
  • 2014: Beverly Tomek, (interim)
  • September 1, 2014: Linda Ries

Associate Editor, Pennsylvania History

  • 2005: Jeffrey A. Davis
  • June 1, 2011: Patrick Spero and Laura K. Spero

Book Review Editors, Pennsylvania History [incomplete list]

  • October 25, 1974: Michael P. Weber
  • October 14, 1977: Charles Cashdollar
  • November 7, 1987: John F. Bauman
  • January 1, 2000: Paul D. Newman
  • 2006: Tom Kiffmeyer
  • 2008: Dan Barr
  • 2011: Laura K. Spero
  • 2013: Beverly Tomek
  • 2015: Andrew Arnold

Editors, Pennsylvania History Studies Series

  • July 1, 1999: Gary Bailey
  • January 1, 2005: Charlene Mires
  • January 1, 2009: John H. Hepp
  • January 1, 2011: John H. Hepp and Diane E. Wenger
  • May 1, 2015: Allen Dieterich-Ward and Beverly Tomek

* Because of Coddington’s illness, Andrews continued to serve until August 1967 when Coddington resigned and Homer T. Rosenberger became Acting President; Rosenberger was elected to fill the unexpired term on October 21, 1967. Coddington died, October 10, 1967.