Thursday, Oct. 12

The Catlin House

4:00-7:00 p.m. PHA Council Meeting
Lackawanna Historical Society’s Catlin House

232 Monroe Ave.

7:00-7:30 p.m. Opening Reception
Lackawanna Historical Society’s Catlin House

232 Monroe Ave.

Heritage Room

7:30-9:00 p.m. Welcome, Opening Plenary & Exhibit
University of Scranton’s Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Memorial Library

5th Floor Heritage Room, 300 Monroe Ave.

World War I: From the Trenches to the Coal Seams

  • Moderator: Bill Fischer, Steamtown National Historic Site
  • Panelists: Sarah Piccini, Lackawanna Historical Society, Michael Knies, University of Scranton and Pat McKnight Steamtown National Historic Site

Friday, Oct 13

8:00 – 8:50 a.m. Morning Plenary
Radisson Lackawanna Station Ballroom

King’s College Undergraduates’ Virtual Museum Exhibits on Northeastern Pennsylvania History

  • Chair: Thomas Mackaman, King’s College
  • Discussants: King’s College Students

9:00-10:15 a.m. – Session 1
Radisson Lackawanna Station Ballroom

Panel 1: Public History in the Pennsylvania Wilds: An Examination of Three Thematic Museum’s in Pennsylvania’s Central Region

  • Chair: Gregory Peek, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
  • Commentator: Steven Burg, Shippensburg University
  • Presenters:
    • Joshua Roth, Pennsylvania Lumber Museum
      From Pine Cone to Hemlock: The Pennsylvania Lumber Museum as a resource for history, education and community in the Pennsylvania Wilds
    • Joe Horvath, Pennsylvania Military Museum
      Pennsylvanians in Service to State and Nation
    • Gregory Peek, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      A “Sentimental Journey:” Piper Aviation Museum and the Burden of History

Panel 2: Using Land and Water Trails to Engage the Public with History

  • Chair: Jane Sheffield, Allegheny Ridge Corporation
  • Commentator: Mike Piaskowski, Pennsylvania Dept. of Conservation & Natural Resources
  • Discussants:
    • Laura Hawkins, Allegheny Ridge Corporation
    • Chad Crumrine, Shippensburg University
    • Annette Schultz, Endless Mountains Heritage Region
    • Jane Sheffield, Allegheny Ridge Corporation

Panel 3: Organized Crime in Pennsylvania: Three Case Studies

  • Chair & Commentator: Thomas Mackaman, Kings College
  • Presenters:
    • Jeanine Mazak-Kahne, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
      Repeaters and the Mob-Backed Political Machine: Voter Fraud and the 1952 Elections in New Kensington, Pennsylvania
    • Robert Wolensky, University of Wisconsin Stevens Point
      Organized Labor and Organized Crime in the Northern Anthracite Field, 1917-1959
    • David Witwer and Catherine Rios, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg
      The Mob and the Women’s Garment Shops of Northeast Pennsylvania in the Post-WWII Era

10:30 am -11:45 am Session 2
Radisson Lackawanna Station Ballroom

Panel 4: Undesirable Consequences: Pennsylvanians Respond to Steam, Coal, and Automobiles

  • Chair: Rachel Batch, Widener University
  • Commenter: Ken Heineman, Angelo State University
  • Presenters:
    • John Laurence Busch, Independent Historian
      Steam Duels: Mid-Atlantic Competition vs. Cooperation during the First Generation of Steam-Powered Vessels
    • Amber Noecker, Shippensburg University
      “Coaltricity Takes Over:” Energy and Identity in Western Pennsylvania, 1965-1980
    • Ed Slavishak
      Turned Turtle: Car Crashes in the Central Susquehanna Valley, 1910-1930

Panel 5: Schuylkill Haven’s Walk In Art Center: How a Provider of Studio Space for Local Artists Helped a Community Reconnect with its Past

  • Chair: Harold Aurand, Jr., Pennsylvania State University, Schuylkill Campus
  • Commentator: Anita Vickers, Pennsylvania State University, Schuylkill Campus
  • Presenters:
    • Harold Aurand, Jr. Pennsylvania State University, Schuylkill Campus
      The Walk-In Art Center as a Supporter of Folk and Traditional Art in the Anthracite Region
    • Rori Smith, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections at the Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage
      The Folk Art Alliance at the Walk-In Art Center: Oral History Fieldwork and Archive
    • Nicole M. Andel, Pennsylvania State University, Schuylkill Campus
      The Gubi and the Carpatho-Rusyn Diaspora: A Past, a Present, and Future in Pennsylvania?

Panel 6: Methods of Resistance: Prisoners, Miners, and Concerned Parents

  • Chair/Commentator: Karol Weaver, Susquehanna University
  • Presenters:
    • Janet Irons, Lock Haven University
      The 1952-53 Prison Riots in Pennsylvania: An Unknown Chapter in PA’s Penal History
    • Matthew Smalarz, Manor College
      School Boundaries: The Impact of Metropolitan School Desegregation on the “Neighborhood School” Concept in Northeast Philadelphia, 1964-1974
    • Tiffany Weaver, Penn State Harrisburg
      “Industrial War in the Coal Fields:” Black Fury in Pennsylvania

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm Member’s Meeting
Platform Lounge at the Radisson Lackawanna Station

12:30 pm – 1:45 pm Lunch
Platform Lounge at the Radisson Lackawanna Station

Stolen, Smuggled Sold: How Cultural Objects Reveal Historical Events

Nancy Moses, PHMC Chair

2:00 pm – 3:15 pm Session 3
Radisson Lackawanna Station Ballroom

Panel 7: Celebrating A Free African American Family in early Susquehanna County Pennsylvania: Investigations of the Historic Dennis Farm

  • Chair: Wade P. Catts, Commonwealth Heritage Group
  • Commentator: Tom Scofield, Town of Leesburg Virginia
  • Presenters:
    • Phil Yocum, Commonwealth Heritage Group
      Developing the Vision: Goals for Interpreting the Historic Dennis Farm
    • Rebecca Sheppard, Center for Historic Architecture and Design, University of Delaware
    • Candice Myruski, Commonwealth Heritage Group
      A Little Piece of Home: New England Building Traditions in Northern Tier Pennsylvania

Panel 8: Roundtable: Anthracite, Alcohol, Iron and Ink:
Presenting Public History in Scranton, Pennsylvania

  • Chair: Ella Rayburn, Lackawanna Historical Society
  • Commentator: Sarah Piccini, Lackawanna Historical Society,
  • Discussants: John Fielding, Anthracite Heritage Museum, Darlene Miller Lanning, University of Scranton and Nezka Pfeifer, Everhart Museum of Natural History, Science & Art

Panel 9: Roundtable: Uniting Our Pasts in the Present for the Future: Collaborations between Local Historical Societies and Public Libraries

  • Chair: Sue Borders, Darby Free Library
  • Discussants: Sue Borders, Darby Free Library, Laura Kuchmay, Middletown Free Library. and Jenifer Phillips, Haverford Township Free Library

3:30 pm – 4:45 pm Session 4
Radisson Lackawanna Station Ballroom

Panel 10: New Initiatives to Preserve Pennsylvania’s Rural and Suburban African-American Historic Sites

  • Chair: Steven Burg, Shippensburg University
  • Commentator: Brenda Barrett, Living Landscape Observer
  • Presenters:
    • Shelby Splain, Pennsylvania State Historic Preservation Office
      Pennsylvania State Historic Preservation Office’s NPS Underrepresented Communities Grant: Establishing a Context to Preserve Historic Sites of African-American Religious, Educational, and Benevolent Institutions
    • Rebecca Justinus, Shippensburg University
      A Context for African American Burial Grounds: The Case of the Locust Grove National Register Nomination
    • Barbara Barksdale, Friends of Midland Cemetery/Pennsylvania Hallowed Grounds
      Grassroots Efforts to Preserve African American Cemeteries

Panel 11: Famous Pennsylvanians of the 18th and 19th Centuries

  • Chair: Bill Conlogue, Marywood University
  • Commentator: Adam Shprintzen, Marywood University
  • Presenters:
    • Barbara Lewis, University of North Dakota
      Francis Hopkinson: Philadelphia Poet, Patriot, Composer 
    • Gary Coppock, Skelly and Loy, Inc.
      The Life and Legacy of Abraham Sharpless Valentine: Quaker Ironmaster, Inventor, and Scholar of Centre County, Pennsylvania
    • Carla Mulford, Pennsylvania State University
      “Prevent[ing] . . . restless Spirits from exciting Disturbances:” Benjamin Franklin, George Washington, and Uprisings in the Wyoming Valley

Panel 12: Roundtable: How Relevant is Relevance?: Public Engagement with History in the 21st Century

  • Chair: Kristin O’Brassill-Kulfan, Rutgers University
  • Discussants: Lynne Calamia, Historic Arch Street Quaker Meeting House, Hilary Miller, National Park Service at Fort Necessity National Battlefield, and Kristin O’Brassill-Kulfan, Rutgers University

5:15 pm Train departs Radisson for Steamtown

5:30 pm – 9:00 pm Dinner and Reception
Steamtown National Historic Site

Steamtown National Historic Site

Public History in Action – Pennsylvania Style

Brenda Barrett, ICOMOS

“Scranton After Dark” walking tour of the downtown Scranton starts after dinner program!

Saturday, October 14

8:00 am – 9:00 am Morning Plenary
Radisson Lackawanna Station Ballroom

Undergraduates in the Archives: Transforming Students into Scholars

  • Chair: Christy Fic, Shippensburg University
  • Discussants: Allen Dieterich-Ward, Shippensburg University, Tara Wink, West Chester University and Christy Fic, Shippensburg University

9:00 am – 10:15 am Session 5
Radisson Lackawanna Station Ballroom

Panel 13: Roundtable: Producing Documentaries on Local History

  • Chair: Andrea O’Neil, WVIA Public Media
  • Discussants: Tom Curra, WVIA Public Media, Kris Hendrickson, documentary filmmaker and Greg Matkosky, documentary filmmaker

Panel 14: Women’s Sphere/Digital Sphere: Exposing Women’s History in Pennsylvania

  • Chair: Margaret Graham, Drexel University
  • Commentator: Eric Pumroy, Bryn Mawr College Library
  • Presenters:
    • Eric Pumroy, Bryn Mawr College Library
      Personal Ambition, Family Pressures, and Political Reform: The Lives of the First Generations of Students at the Seven Sisters Colleges as Revealed through Collegewomen.org
    • Christina Larocco, Historical Society of Pennsylvania
      In Her Own Right: Selecting and Contextualizing Documents on American Women’s Activism, 1820 to 1920
    • Margaret Graham, Drexel University
      In Her Own Right: Women Asserting Their Civil Rights, 1820-1920s

Panel 15: Gettysburg: Public History, Tourism, and Memory

  • Chair: Michael Birkner, Gettysburg College
  • Commentator: TBD
  • Presenters:
    • John Rudy, National Park Service / Gettysburg College
      “Openly Expressed Indignation”: The Alienation of African-American Tourism in Gettysburg
    • Jessica Rudy, Shippensburg University
      Hotel Gettysburg’s Henry Scharf and the development of Gettysburg as a temple of American Exceptionalism

10:15 am – 11:15 am Poster Sessions
Radisson Lackawanna Station Ballroom Lobby

Student Posters:

  • Amber Kelley, Misericordia University
    American Lithuanian Immigrants’ Response to Soviet Union’s Attack on Their Cultural Identity
  • John Ferrara, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
    Trouble in the Electric City: Scranton and The Great Railroad Strike of 1877
  • Maura Burns, University of Scranton
    Scranton and the Anthracite Coal Strike of 1902
  • Alysha Federkeil, Slippery Rock University
    “A Great Disturbance:” The Butler, Pennsylvania Typhoid Epidemic 1903-1904
  • Amber Kelley, Misericordia University
    Soviet Lithuania’s Conflict with National Identity and the Lithuanian’s Response
  • Allison Torres, Slippery Rock University
    The Development of Communism as an Academic Subject
  • Ashley Sherman, Millersville University
    Post-American Revolution Male-Centered Discourse, and it’s Oppressive Effects on Women’s Literature
  • Molly Ryan, Shippensburg University
    Main Street Revival: Historic Preservation and Community Development in Pittsburgh’s South Side
  • Sophia Assaf, Marywood University
    The Aesthetics in Adaptive Reuse
  • Briana Scorey, Misericordia University
    Shipboard Orientation: A Voyage in International Understanding
  • Mitch Troutman, Bloomsburg University
    The Bootleg Coal Rebellion

10:45 am: Guided Tour of the Radisson

11:15 am – 12:30 pm Session 6
Radisson Lackawanna Station Ballroom

Panel 16: Visitor and Community Engagement at Three Pennsylvania Sites

  • Chair/Commentator: Christina Larocco, Historical Society of Pennsylvania
  • Presenters:
    • Jayashree Shamanna, Marywood University
      Community United and Divided: Saving a Piece of Local History
    • Kate Lukaszewicz, Wigle Whiskey
      Crafting a Distillery Tour: Wigle Whiskey’s Storytelling
    • Kyla Cools, University of Maryland, College Park
      Memory and Relevance: Local Histories and Outreach at Eckley Miners’ Village

Panel 17: Pennsylvania Religious Communities during Times of Change

  • Chair/Commentator: Diane Wenger, Wilkes University
  • Presenters
    • Jeff Kaja, California State University, Northridge
      Godly Paths: Religion and Mobility in Eighteenth-Century Pennsylvania
    • Rhonda Miller, independent scholar
      At the Hands of “Cruel Neighbors” and an “Unworthy Backslider:” The Ordeal of the Bethlehem Moravians during the American Revolution
    • Karen Guenther, Mansfield University
      German-American Patriotism during the 20th Century: Zion’s Reformed Church and the Second World War

Panel 18: Putting Public History to Practice in the Field

  • Chair: Curt Miner, State Museum of Pennsylvania
  • Commentator: Sharon Holt, Penn State Abington
  • Presenters:
    • Samantha Forsko, Conservation Center for Art & Historic Artifacts
      Developing Cooperative Disaster Networks for Cultural Institutions: A White Paper on the Pennsylvania Cultural Resilience Network (PaCRN)
    • Caitlin Black, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg
      Forgotten and Fraught Public History: Tobacco and Cigars in South Central Pennsylvania
    • Joana Arruda, independent scholar, and Holly Genovese, Temple University
      “Except as punishment for a crime:” Prison Labor and the Invisible Foundation of Philadelphia

12:30 pm -1:45 pm Lunch
Platform Lounge at the Radisson Lackawanna Station

Dimensions of Philadelphia’s History

Roger Simon, Lehigh University (book signing will follow)

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Explore Scranton

Everhart Museum of Natural History, Science & Art

Conference attendees will receive free or reduced admission at several local cultural/historic attractions including the Everhart Museum of Natural History Science and Art, the Anthracite Heritage Museum of Pennsylvania and the GAR Civil War Museum and Archives. plus guided tours of local landmarks like St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, the Albright Memorial Library. We encourage everyone to visit the local sites to discover more about the city’s fascinating history. Maps and Schedules will be provided.

Confirmed schedule at this date include:

  • 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm: Free admission to Everhart Museum to any annual meeting participants
  • 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm: Free admission to Anthracite Heritage Museum to any annual meeting participants
  • 2:00 pm to 4:30 pm: Free guided tours of St. Luke’s Church
  • 2:30 pm: Free guided tour of the Albright Memorial Library
  • 2:30 pm to 4:30 pm: Open House at the GAR Civil War Museum

Additional sites and venues will be announced.